contact@wintravel.org
+44 (0) 20 7324 3955

Events Privacy Policy

WIN Global Travel Network Events Privacy Policy

 

When booking to attend an event, cluster meeting, member meeting or other member/supplier function managed by the WIN Global Travel Network team, you are reserving a place at the event and agreeing to the booking terms and conditions which includes the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

At all our meetings and events, we are committed to make every effort to ensure equality of access and to meet the needs of the target audience. Please let us know if you have any specific needs, not covered in the event/meeting booking form.

 

To facilitate the organisation of our meetings and events, and deliver a quality experience for delegates, sponsors and suppliers, it is necessary to collect and use certain types of personal information.

 

Your personal data

 

When you share your personal and business information with WIN Global Travel Network and its associated businesses, you trust us with your information. This policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it, in relation to our meetings and events.

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the members intranet site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

 

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the members intranet site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

 

How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information in different ways. The majority is collected when you register for an event or meeting, or complete a post event survey or feedback form. We may also use the information you gave us when you registered as a member of the WIN Global Travel Network.

 

Any supplier we have procured to deliver a service on our behalf, are under contractual obligations to process your personal information in compliance with data protection laws.

 

What information do we collect from you?

 

The information we collect may include the following:

  • Identity data
  • Address
  • Contact details including email addresses
  • Dietary requirements
  • Social media profile
  • Health information
  • Travel details

 

 

How we use your personal information?

 

  • Name Badges

Your name and company details will be printed onto a badge and displayed on a registration desk until you register. For security reasons we ask that you wear your name badge for the entire event you are attending.

 

  • Rooming List

When overnight accommodation is required as part of the event, your name and company details will be sent in an encrypted document to the event venue, to book your room.

 

  • Dietary requirements

Your name and dietary requirements will be sent in an encrypted document to a venue to ensure your dietary requirements are catered for at the event.

 

  • Special Requests

Your name and special requests will be sent in an encrypted document to a venue to ensure your special requirements are catered for.

 

  • Delegate Lists

We may include your name and company details in a ‘delegate list’, which may be sent in a PDF attachment in an email, to other delegates or suppliers, who are also attending the event. Copies of these lists may also be displayed at the event, or as part of the event collateral.

 

  • Place Cards

Your name and company details may be displayed in a place card format at the event you are attending.

 

  • Invoices

Your name and company address will be displayed on invoices, these will be emailed to the nominated finance contact held in our CRM system.

 

  • Audience engagement software

Your name and company may be displayed on screens at the event when using our audience interaction platform (such as Sli.do and Crowdcomms).  

 

  • Photos

Your photo may be taken at our events, and used in internal and external publications, across both printed and digital channels. Your name and company details may be displayed alongside the image.

 

  • Feedback

If you provide feedback, or complete our event survey, your quotes, name, and company details may be used to promote further events.

 

  • Prizes

If you win a prize at an event, we may need to use your personal details to book your prize, or pass it to the supplier fulfilling the prize. We may also include your details in post event communications relating to the prize you win.

 

  • Awards

If you win an award at any of our events, your name and company details will be displayed on screen at the event, engraved into the award and used in both internal and external communications about the awards.

 

  • Social Media

We may use your name and company details in our social media channels if you are attending an event.

 

  • Business Cards

If you bring business cards to an event, they are your responsibility to distribute, or dispose of, and we will not be held responsible for your personal data being shared directly from your business cards.

 

  • Speed Dating

If you take part in one of our speed dating sessions, you agree to your name and company details being displayed in conjunction with the promotion of the session, including through the online appointment system, which may automatically email you with appointment requests. You also agree for the supplier/member you are meeting to have your name and company details printed on the schedules to be handed out at the event.

 

  • Invites

We may share your name, job title, and company details with selected business partners, when requested, for them to make personal invites to one of our events. For example, when a business partner is hosting a table at the event.

 

Processing your personal information

We will generally process your personal information for the reasons above with your consent, which is given when you agree to our event and meeting booking terms and conditions.

 

Where we do not have your explicit content, in some instances we may rely on an alternative legal basis for processing your personal information, including when there is a suitable Legitimate Interest, for Contractual reasons, or by Law, to respond to a legal process.

 

Who we will share your information with?

 

Your personal information may be shared with the following:

 

  • WIN Global Travel Network staff
  • Our business partners and suppliers, who are involved with the event
  • Hotel and venue staff
  • External media partners
  • WIN Global Travel Network members

 

How long will we keep your information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

 

Security

We work hard to protect WIN Global Travel Network, its businesses and its users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

  • We encrypt many of our services, using for example SSL.
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems, and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.
  • We review the types of information we hold, the reasons we hold it, and how long we hold it for and ensure our processes for doing this comply with the most up to date data privacy laws.
  • We restrict access to personal information to WIN’s employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Whilst we take have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information to us.

Your rights

 

You may at any time review, change, request to see or request for the information to be deleted or transferred to a third party, that we hold on you. We will deal with your request in accordance with either the EU General Data Protection Regulation or the statutory UK law relating to Data Protection, whichever is enforced in the United Kingdom and its territories at the time of your request.

Contact us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing to:

The Data Protection Team

WIN Global Travel Network

21 Provost Street

London

N1 7NH

Phone: (020) 7324 3972

Or by email to: privacy@wintravel.org

 

Your right to complain to the ICO

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data, or our response to any request you send to us to exercise any of your rights, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. Continue using our site if you are ok with this. Accept and Close ยป